MAP Growth · Score explainer

MAP scores explained: RIT, percentiles, and what districts decide.

A source-grounded guide to reading a MAP Growth report without turning a RIT score into an unofficial gifted cutoff.

Last checked: June 22, 2026

Process clarity

How MAP scores work

MAP Growth

What MAP Growth measures.

NWEA describes MAP Growth as a computer-adaptive test used to support goal-setting and growth conversations.

  • MAP Growth is used to measure achievement level and growth over time.
  • Computer-adaptive testing means the assessment adjusts as the student answers items.
  • A MAP report is most useful when read as one piece of academic context, not as a standalone placement verdict.
Source: NWEA MAP Growth Goal Explorer
RIT

What a RIT score means.

  • NWEA says RIT stands for Rasch UnIT.
  • NWEA describes the RIT scale as equal-interval, so score differences can be used to discuss growth consistently.
  • NWEA says the RIT scale helps track achievement and growth across a student’s learning journey.
Source: NWEA RIT scale article
Percentiles

What a percentile compares.

  • An achievement percentile indicates the percentage of students in the NWEA norm group for the same test and grade that the student’s RIT score equaled or exceeded.
  • Percentile interpretation depends on grade, subject, season, and the norm year being used.
  • A percentile is a comparison point, not a district eligibility decision by itself.
Source: NWEA RIT and percentile definitions
Norms

Use NWEA’s official norms.

  • NWEA says MAP Growth norms were updated for 2025.
  • NWEA publishes official norm resources for MAP Growth.
  • Because norms can update, parents should use the official NWEA norms page rather than copied charts from third-party pages.
Source: NWEA MAP Growth Norms
Screening

Who decides eligibility.

  • A district may use MAP data as one factor in a local screening process.
  • Gifted, AAP, TAG, CES, or enrichment criteria belong to the district or program using the data.
  • For a placement or screening question, confirm the current rule with your district rather than treating a RIT score as a universal cutoff.
Source: NWEA norms context
What varies

What we will not pretend to know

MAP scores need context. The score report can help you understand achievement and growth, but it does not publish your district’s gifted eligibility rule.

  • This page does not provide a universal gifted, AAP, TAG, CES, or enrichment eligibility number.
  • Districts decide whether MAP is used in screening and what other evidence is reviewed.
  • A percentile should be read with its grade, subject, season, and norm-year context.
  • Copied MAP norm charts can go stale; use NWEA’s official norms pages for the current context.
What you can control

Keep preparation calm and finite.

You cannot control the district’s screening rule. You can use a MAP report to spot broad skill areas, build math fluency calmly, and practice reasoning formats without timers or pressure.

Free PDF

Get the free sample pack

Get the free Reasonwell sample pack and use the math games for calm skill practice.

Or download it directly →

Get the free sample pack

Get the free Reasonwell sample pack and use the math games for calm skill practice.

We never sell your email. Unsubscribe in one click.

Check your inbox.

Your sample pack is on its way. If it doesn't arrive in a few minutes, check your spam folder — it comes from hello@reasonwellpress.com.

Something went wrong sending the sample. Please try again in a moment.
FAQ

Parent questions

Is a MAP RIT score a gifted cutoff?

No. MAP Growth reports achievement and growth information. Gifted, AAP, TAG, or enrichment eligibility rules are set by the district or program using the score.

What does RIT mean?

NWEA describes RIT as a Rasch-unit scale and says the RIT scale is equal-interval, which makes it useful for tracking academic growth over time.

What does a MAP percentile mean?

An achievement percentile indicates the percentage of students in the NWEA norm group for the same test and grade that the student’s RIT score equaled or exceeded. It depends on grade, subject, season, and the norm year being used.

Where should I find MAP norms?

Use NWEA’s official MAP Growth norms pages and current norm documents. This page links the official sources but does not reproduce norm tables.

What should I do with the score?

Use it as a conversation starter about current skill areas and growth. For any placement or screening decision, confirm the rule with your district.

Last checked

June 22, 2026

MAP Growth score interpretation depends on grade, subject, season, norm year, and district policy. Confirm any gifted, AAP, TAG, CES, or enrichment eligibility question with your district or school.

Related guides

Keep the district pages distinct.

Sources

Official sources used

  1. NWEA — MAP Growth Goal Explorer
  2. NWEA — What does RIT stand for in MAP testing?
  3. NWEA — MAP Growth Norms
  4. NWEA — 2025 Norms Quick Reference

MAP® Growth™ and NWEA® are trademarks of NWEA. Reasonwell Press is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NWEA. This page is an independent parent guide and does not reproduce NWEA norm tables.

Numeris is a Reasonwell Press math-practice line. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any standardized-test publisher. Practice materials are original and built for skill fluency.

CogAT® and Cognitive Abilities Test™ are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riverside Assessments, LLC (Riverside Insights), used here for identification purposes only. Reasonwell Press is independent and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, sponsored by, or licensed by Riverside Insights, and Riverside Insights was not involved in producing our materials. Our practice materials are original CogAT®-style items, not actual test questions, and do not guarantee any score or placement outcome.